Two forces are converging on the small-business market right now, and neither is slowing down: owners who built their companies before the current wave of automation are accelerating their exit timelines, while professionals in disrupted industries are finally doing the math on what it costs to be on the wrong side of that shift. This week, 8,778 businesses were listed for sale across 12 states, averaging $306,324 — of those, 5,462 disclosed enough financials to score, and 4,197 cleared our credibility screen. Florida leads the volume again, where the concentration of long-tenured owner-operators means succession pressure is less a trend and more a structural feature of the market. At a $306,324 average asking price, a buyer with 10% down is well within SBA financing territory — which makes the gap between "I'm thinking about this" and "I own a cash-flowing business" smaller than most people expect.

THIS WEEK'S TOP DEALS

8 deals cleared our filters. Ranked by score.

Deal #1: ESTABLISHED DISASTER RESTORATION FRANCHISE SEMI-ABSENTEE OPERATION

NJ

Asking: $525,000  |  Revenue: $558,000  |  Cash Flow: $192,000 Rev Multiple: 0.94x  |  CF Multiple: 2.73x  |  Score: 8.1/10

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 2.54x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.0x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 34% cash flow margin — 34% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

A disaster restoration franchise covering four New Jersey counties — Monmouth, Middlesex, Ocean, and Mercer — with a project manager already in place running day-to-day operations. At $525,000 and 2.73x cash flow, the SBA math is unusually clean: 10% down ($52,500) leaves $116,283 in annual take-home after debt service, with a DSCR of 2.54x against the 1.25x lender floor. The 90/10 residential-to-commercial split is the tell — the listing flags commercial expansion as meaningful upside, which means a buyer with any B2B relationship skills is buying into a business that has deliberately left money on the table.

Deal #2: ABSENTEE-RUN BREAKFAST AND LUNCH FRANCHISE — SBA PRE-QUALIFIED

FL

Asking: $499,000  |  Revenue: $755,742  |  Cash Flow: $181,000 Rev Multiple: 0.66x  |  CF Multiple: 2.76x  |  Score: 8.0/10

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 2.52x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.0x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 24% cash margin — above average for service businesses in this price range

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

A daytime-only breakfast and lunch franchise in Pinellas County — beachside foot traffic, no dinner service, and currently running with a general manager in place rather than an owner behind the counter. Three years of disclosed P&Ls show revenue climbing from $621K in 2022 to $756K in 2024, with SDE expanding alongside it — that's a real operating trend, not a single good year. SBA pre-qualified per the listing, and at 10% down the debt service comes in at $71,967 annually against $181,000 in cash flow, leaving $109,033 in take-home after financing. The listing notes a hands-on owner could theoretically add $35K–$50K by stepping into the manager role — worth keeping in mind, but the absentee structure is the pitch here, not the upside of working it yourself.

Deal #3: GIFT SHOP

TX · Retail

Asking: $530,000  |  Revenue: $727,012  |  Cash Flow: $201,035 Rev Multiple: 0.73x  |  CF Multiple: 2.64x  |  Score: 8.0/10

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 2.63x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.1x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 28% cash margin — above average for service businesses in this price range

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

A franchise resale selling dipped fruit, gifts, and flowers out of a 1,200 sq ft strip mall location in the Dallas-Fort Worth suburbs — open since 2004, with the current owners acquiring it in 2023. At 2.64x cash flow and $201,035 in documented earnings, the SBA math works cleanly: $53,000 down, a $477,000 loan at ~10.25% over 10 years, and $76,438 in annual debt service against $201,035 in cash flow puts DSCR at 2.63x — more than double the lender floor. The listing notes the current owner spends about 20 hours per week, and corporate handles the bulk of marketing, which is a meaningful setup advantage for a first-time buyer who doesn't want to build operations from scratch.

Deal #4: SEMI-ABSENTEE 3-UNIT FRANCHISE PACKAGE — $316K OWNER EARNINGS

NY

Asking: $735,000  |  Revenue: $1,473,000  |  Cash Flow: $316,000 Rev Multiple: 0.50x  |  CF Multiple: 2.33x  |  Score: 8.0/10

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 2.98x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.4x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 21% cash margin — above average for service businesses in this price range

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

Business in Nassau County, New York, US — listing data is thin on history, so verifying years in operation should be step one. At 2.3x cash flow, $316,000 in annual earnings against $735,000 asking — a 43% unlevered yield.

Deal #5: RECURRING REVENUE HAIR SALON IN EASTERN GEORGIA

GA · Health & Wellness

Asking: $350,000  |  Revenue: $700,000  |  Cash Flow: $162,000 Rev Multiple: 0.50x  |  CF Multiple: 2.16x  |  Score: 8.0/10

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 3.21x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.6x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 23% cash margin — above average for service businesses in this price range

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk

  • Staff in place — not a job replacement; buyer steps into an operator role

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

Eight years old, 11 employees, 1,400 square feet in Eastern Georgia, SBA pre-qualified, and throwing off $162K in cash flow against a $350K ask — this franchise resale has the profile lenders love and buyers rarely find at this price point. The recurring revenue model is the headline: consistent sales performance is documented, not projected, and the franchise system brings vendor relationships, brand recognition, and an operations playbook that shortens the learning curve for a first-time owner. Debt service on a 10% down SBA deal runs $50,478 annually against $162K in cash flow — a 3.21x DSCR that clears the lender floor by a wide margin. The one thing to verify before you get excited: the lease expires August 2026, which means a renegotiation is either imminent or already underway — get clarity on terms before you price this deal.

Deal #6: NASSAU COUNTY HIGH VOLUME FRANCHISE GYM

NY · Health & Wellness

Asking: $649,000  |  Revenue: $1,184,384  |  Cash Flow: $220,000 Rev Multiple: 0.55x  |  CF Multiple: 2.95x  |  Score: 7.9/10

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 2.35x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 1.9x over, self-financing at current rates

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

A 27,000 SF franchise gym on a major Nassau County commercial corridor, 100% absentee-run with a full-time manager and over 3,100 active recurring members generating roughly $76,000 in monthly membership collections. At $649,000 — 2.95x cash flow and 0.55x revenue — you're buying a facility that includes approximately $1,000,000 in fitness equipment owned free and clear, which effectively means the real operating business transfers at a steep discount to hard assets alone. The DSCR of 2.35x on an SBA structure gives the lender math plenty of room; the question worth asking before you sign is what the franchise agreement's transfer requirements look like and whether the absentee model survives a manager transition.

Deal #7: SBA PRE-QUALIFIED STAFFING AND RECRUITING AGENCY 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK

FL · Professional Svcs

Asking: $800,000  |  Revenue: $674,000  |  Cash Flow: $344,000 Rev Multiple: 1.19x  |  CF Multiple: 2.33x  |  Score: 7.7/10 Financing: seller financing indicated in the listing

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 2.98x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.4x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 51% cash flow margin — 51% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk

  • Staff in place — not a job replacement; buyer steps into an operator role

Twenty-three years placing specialized talent across building products, flooring, and commercial interiors — this Florida recruiting firm runs on retained searches only, meaning clients pay upfront and there's no contingency-based revenue risk. The 26,000-contact CRM, a 95% client retention rate, and one recruiter with 17 years at the firm are real structural assets, not listing copy. SBA pre-qualified per the listing, with a DSCR of 2.98x on a 10% down structure ($80,000 down) — debt service is covered with substantial room to spare, and the seller has indicated openness to some seller financing on top. The main question a buyer should answer before closing: how much of that retention rate is tied to the owner personally versus the firm's process and relationships.

Deal #8: AI AGENT AUTOMATION AND ENTERPRISE TRANSFORMATION

FL · Professional Svcs

Asking: $780,000  |  Revenue: $793,284  |  Cash Flow: $389,386 Rev Multiple: 0.98x  |  CF Multiple: 2.00x  |  Score: 7.7/10

Green Flags:

  • DSCR 3.46x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.8x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 49% cash flow margin — 49% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk

A seven-year-old marketing and AI automation agency in Florida running almost entirely on 12-month auto-renewing retainers, 26 active clients, and a stated churn rate of 3% annually — that combination of contract structure and retention is genuinely rare at this price point. At $780K and 2.0x cash flow, with $389,386 hitting the bottom line on $793,284 in revenue, the 49% margin reflects a lean, systematized operation rather than one held together by heroic effort. With 10% down under an SBA structure, annual debt service runs $112,493 against $389,386 in cash flow — a DSCR of 3.46x that gives a buyer substantial cushion from day one. The wildcard is how much of the client relationship lives in the current owner's relationships versus the documented systems; that's the due diligence question worth pressing hard on.

MARKET PULSE — Week of September 04, 2026

8,778 businesses were listed in our price band across 12 states this week. 5,462 of them (62%) published both price and profit — the only ones that can be scored. We feature 8.

The inventory:

  • Average asking price: $306,324 | Median: $250,000

  • Scanned 5,254 of the 5,462 scoreable listings (96%); the credibility screen then removed 1,057 — 387 missing a required financial, 209 implausible financials, 201 byte-identical financials (whole cluster dropped), 161 licensure-locked, 56 no stated asking price (band only), 27 near-duplicate territory relistings, 11 sold/unavailable, 5 non-acquisition (franchise-development & recruitment ads)

  • Price distribution: 38% under $200K · 34% $200–400K · 16% $400–600K · 11% over $600K

Where the deals are:

  • Florida led with 1503 listings, followed by Texas (792), New York (646)

  • Geographic spread was broad this week, with inventory across multiple regions. Sun Belt markets remain the most active, but deals are surfacing in secondary markets that are often less competitive for qualified buyers.

Deal quality this week:

  • Best credible multiple among this week's featured deals: 2.00x (meaning about 2.0 years to pay back the purchase price from cash flow alone)

  • Strong week for deal quality — the top 8 averaged 7.9/10 on our scoring model. A high score flags a candidate worth a first call, not a confirmed buy — verify each one's numbers before you move.

One thing to watch: Four of this week's eight featured deals are asking $600K and up — the Staffing & Recruiting Agency at $800K, the AI Agent Automation firm at $780K, the three-unit franchise package at $735K, and the Nassau County gym at $649K — and every one of them is SBA-eligible or franchise-backed in a way that makes the financing story look cleaner than it is. The risk isn't the price; it's that deals in this band tend to attract buyers who get comfortable with the broker's pro forma before running their own. At $600K and above, a single year of overstated owner earnings can mean you're paying $150K–$200K more than the business justifies on verified numbers. Before you engage seriously with any of these, request three years of tax returns alongside the seller's discretionary earnings calculation — if those two documents tell materially different stories, that's your answer, and no SBA pre-qualification changes it.

THE WATCHLIST

What's become of the deals we've featured before.

  • High-Volume National Brand Auto Repair Center — still listed 8 weeks after we first featured it (#002).

  • Residential Commercial Tree And Lawn Services Business — still listed 8 weeks after we first featured it (#002).

  • Pest Management Business With Systems In Place — still listed 4 weeks after we first featured it (#005).

  • Turnkey Pet Supply Amazon FBA Store Fully Managed — still listed 4 weeks after we first featured it (#005).

  • Semi-Absentee Check Cashing Business — still listed 4 weeks after we first featured it (#005).

THE DEAL BREAKDOWN

Pretzel Franchise In New York Market

NY

This week we dissect one deal in depth — chosen for what it teaches, not its rank in this week's list — Score: 8.0/10. Here's everything you need to decide if it's worth pursuing: the numbers, the financing structure, what to verify in due diligence, and the bull and bear cases.

The numbers at a glance:

  • Asking price: $499,000

  • Revenue: $502,000

  • Cash flow: $168,000

The SBA financing structure:

  • Down payment (10%): $49,900 — what you need out of pocket at close

  • SBA 7(a) loan: $449,100 at ~10.25%, 10-year term

  • Monthly debt service: $5,997

  • Monthly take-home after debt service: $8,003

  • Annual take-home: $96,033

  • Cash-on-cash return: 192%

Screening criteria:

Criterion

Target

Actual

Status

CF multiple

<3.0x

2.97x

Pass

Revenue multiple

<2.5x

0.99x

Pass

DSCR (SBA 1.25x floor)

≥1.25x

2.33x

Pass

Cash margin

≥15%

33%

Pass

Financials disclosed

Full

Full

Pass

Verdict: Strong Buy — financials hold up, lender math works, deal merits a first call.

What's working for this deal:

  • DSCR 2.33x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 1.9x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 33% cash flow margin — 33% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

Quality of earnings — normalize before you trust the number:

  • [ ] Owner compensation: is market-rate replacement salary already subtracted from SDE?

  • [ ] One-time items: any non-recurring revenue (PPP, insurance claim, one-off contract) inflating the figure?

  • [ ] Personal expenses: vehicle, phone, travel, family payroll run through the business?

  • [ ] Capex: is equipment aged and likely to need replacement in years 1-3?

  • [ ] Working capital: what's the normalized WC requirement at closing?

The bull case: Wetzel's Pretzels is a nationally recognized QSR brand with an established operations playbook — which means lenders know the model, the franchisor provides ongoing support, and a new owner isn't inheriting a puzzle to solve. The absentee structure is already in place with a manager running day-to-day operations, which dramatically reduces the transition risk that kills most small business acquisitions. At roughly $50K down on an SBA 7(a) structure, the annual take-home of $96,033 after $71,967 in debt service represents a 192% cash-on-cash return on the equity deployed — a number that's hard to match in this market at this price point. The 100% take-out model also means no table service complexity, no tipping culture tension, and a lean three-person staff.

The bear case: The single biggest risk here is franchisor control: as a Wetzel's franchisee, you don't own the brand, the menu, or the marketing calendar — and the franchise agreement will dictate your renewal terms, transfer rights, and royalty obligations. Before you get excited about the cash flow margin, verify the royalty rate and any required marketing fund contributions, because those flow through the P&L and will be baked into the $168,000 figure — or won't be, depending on how the seller has presented them. The concrete mitigation: obtain and review the FDD (Franchise Disclosure Document) and audited unit financials before making an offer, and confirm the remaining lease term and renewal options at this specific NYC Metro location, since a short lease in a high-traffic spot can evaporate your goodwill overnight.

Key questions for the first call:

  1. What's included in the stated cash flow — are owner salary, personal expenses, and one-time items already normalized out of SDE?

  2. How many active customers in the last 12 months, and what's the repeat rate? Is the revenue base broad or concentrated in a handful of accounts?

  3. How many hours per week does the owner currently work, and what specifically would need to be replaced or hired for on day one?

  4. What does the trailing 3-year revenue trend look like — growing, flat, or declining — and what drove any significant year-over-year changes?

Next steps if you're interested:

  1. Request 3 years of tax returns and P&Ls — match them against the stated SDE

  2. Get a Preferred SBA Lender on the phone before submitting an LOI

  3. Schedule a call with the seller to work through the key questions above

  4. Sign the LOI only after financials verify and seller motivation is confirmed

Sector Scan: Why Franchise Acquisitions Outperform Independent Businesses on Day One

Six of this week's eight deals are franchises. That's not a coincidence — franchise resales are quietly one of the most buyer-friendly acquisition categories in the sub-$1M market, and the structural reasons why are worth understanding before you start your search.

What "Franchise Acquisition" Actually Means Here

We're not talking about buying a franchise from a franchisor (the development deal, with a franchise fee and a buildout). We're talking about buying an existing franchisee's operating unit from a private seller. The brand is already established, the systems are running, and the revenue is real. This week's Nassau County three-unit package — $1,473,000 in revenue at 2.33x cash flow — is exactly that category.

Why It Works for Buyers

Systems are already built. An independent business owner carries operational knowledge in their head. A franchisee operates from a playbook the franchisor wrote, tested, and updated. For a first-time buyer, that difference is enormous — you're inheriting a manual, not a mystery.

Lenders like the brand guarantee. SBA lenders have approved lists of franchise concepts. A pre-qualified franchise deal (like the Pinellas County breakfast and lunch listing this week, which carries SBA pre-qualification explicitly) has already passed a preliminary credit screen that independent deals haven't. That compresses your financing timeline.

Semi-absentee structures are common. Of this week's six franchise deals, several are explicitly marketed as semi-absentee or absentee-run. The New Jersey disaster restoration franchise at $525,000 and the Florida breakfast concept at $499,000 both advertise owner-optional day-to-day involvement. Franchisors generally require a GM layer, which makes that structure possible in ways that are harder to replicate in owner-operator independents.

Training and transition support is contractual. When you buy an independent business, seller training is negotiated. In a franchise resale, the franchisor provides onboarding to the incoming owner as a matter of standard process. You're not dependent on the seller's goodwill.

What to Watch For

Franchise approval is not automatic. The franchisor must approve you as the incoming franchisee. Financial requirements vary by brand — some require liquid capital well above the SBA down payment. Confirm franchisor approval criteria before you get attached to a deal.

Royalty loads are real margin drag. Franchise royalties typically run 5–8% of gross revenue and sit above the line before you see SDE. The 24% margin on the Florida breakfast deal and 21% on the Nassau three-unit package are after-royalty figures — make sure you understand what the royalty structure is before benchmarking these margins against independent businesses.

Renewal risk is underappreciated. Franchise agreements have terms, typically 10 years. Check when the agreement renews, on what terms, and whether the seller is near the end of a term. A deal with two years left on the franchise agreement is a different risk profile than one with eight.

Where the Deals Are

Franchise resale volume is highest in Florida, Texas, and the metro New York area — which is exactly the geographic distribution in this week's issue. These states have high franchise density, active resale markets, and strong SBA lender networks. If you're targeting franchise acquisitions, start your search in those markets and filter for SBA pre-qualification as a signal of cleaner financials.

The honest caveat: franchise acquisitions trade the autonomy discount for a systems premium. You don't get to reinvent the menu, rebrand the space, or change the service model. If operator independence is what you're after, a franchise resale isn't your deal. If you want a business that works the first week, it might be.

This week's action: Pull the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) on any franchise concept you're evaluating before you submit an LOI. Item 19 (Financial Performance Representations) and Item 21 (financial statements) are the two sections that tell you whether the brand's unit economics actually work — or just look good in the seller's listing.

Owner's Math: Two Deals, Same Multiple, Completely Different Risk Profiles — Here's Why DSCR Tells the Story SDE Misses

We covered SDE reconstruction in Issue #6 — how to normalize owner earnings by adding back salary, perks, and one-time expenses. This week we go one level further: once you have a clean SDE number, how do you know if the deal structure actually works?

The answer is Debt Service Coverage Ratio, and two deals in this issue show exactly why it matters.

In plain English: DSCR measures how many times your business's cash flow covers its annual loan payments. A 1.0x DSCR means you break even on debt — every dollar of cash flow goes to the lender. A 2.0x means you're generating twice what you owe. SBA lenders require a minimum of 1.25x. Below that, they pass.

The Formula

DSCR = Annual SDE ÷ Annual Debt Service

That's it. The complexity is in getting SDE right — which is why the reconstruction work from Issue #6 feeds directly into this step.

Two Deals, Side by Side

Look at the New Jersey disaster restoration franchise and the Florida breakfast/lunch franchise. Similar asking prices, similar multiples, similar down payments. On the surface, interchangeable.

NJ Disaster Restoration

FL Breakfast & Lunch Franchise

Asking

$525,000

$499,000

Cash Flow

$192,000

$181,000

CF Multiple

2.73x

2.76x

Annual Debt Service

$75,717

$71,967

Annual Take-Home

$116,283

$109,033

DSCR

2.54x

2.52x

Nearly identical DSCR. Nearly identical take-home. So what's the difference?

It's not in the financing math — it's in what's behind the SDE number. Disaster restoration revenue is largely insurance-driven and event-triggered; it can spike after a major weather event and quiet down between them. A restaurant franchise runs on daily foot traffic with thinner margins (24% vs. 34%) and higher sensitivity to labor costs and food inflation. Same multiple, same DSCR, meaningfully different earnings stability.

DSCR tells you whether the deal structures cleanly. It doesn't tell you whether those cash flows will hold.

What Good Looks Like

DSCR

What It Signals

Below 1.25x

Lender won't touch it

1.25x–1.75x

Passes underwriting, thin cushion

1.75x–2.5x

Solid — survives a down year

Above 2.5x

Strong buffer; room for capex or a soft quarter

Both deals above clear 2.5x — that's a real cushion. The 3-unit Nassau County franchise package clears even higher at 2.98x on $316,000 in owner earnings, which is why multi-unit deals at compressed multiples often finance better than they look at first glance.

What to Do With This

Pull the DSCR on every deal you're evaluating before you run any other analysis. If it's below 1.5x, the margin for error is thin — one slow quarter and you're making debt payments out of savings. Then go back and stress-test the SDE: what if revenue drops 15%? Rerun the DSCR at that number. If it still clears 1.25x, you have a defensible deal. If it doesn't, you have a fragile one dressed up in an attractive multiple.

Disclaimer: Nothing here is financial or legal advice. Always do your own due diligence. Verify all financial data with sellers and your advisors before making any offers.

The Exit Ramp is a weekly deal curation service for professionals exploring small business acquisition. We scan hundreds of listings so you don't have to.

To manage your subscription, visit your Beehiiv dashboard.

Reply

Avatar

or to participate