The demographic math is catching up with the market: 8,823 businesses were listed for sale across 12 states this week, averaging $306,311, and of those, 5,494 disclosed enough financials to score — 5,283 were ingested for analysis, and a credibility screen then removed an additional 388 before scoring. Behind those numbers are owner-operators who spent decades building something real, and who are now watching their industries reshape around tools they never anticipated competing with; for many, the calculus on selling has quietly shifted from "someday" to "this year." Florida continues to dominate the volume, where the owner-operator population skews oldest and succession pressure is most acute. At a $306,311 average asking price, a buyer with 10% down lands squarely in SBA financing territory — which means the barrier to acquiring a cash-flowing business is lower than most professionals realize while they're still deciding whether to wait out whatever's happening to their own industry.
THIS WEEK'S TOP DEALS
8 deals cleared our filters. Ranked by score.
Deal #1: BUSY COMPACT BUSINESS IN A CRITICAL TRADE NICHE
PA
Asking: $267,900 | Revenue: $608,467 | Cash Flow: $298,481 Rev Multiple: 0.44x | CF Multiple: 0.90x | Score: 8.3/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.44x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 7.73x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.2x over, self-financing at current rates
49% cash flow margin — 49% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
On-site gasket replacement for commercial refrigeration — sealing walk-in coolers and prep units for restaurants, grocery stores, and institutional kitchens across Philadelphia. The niche sounds obscure until you realize every food-service operator in the country is legally required to maintain temperature integrity, and most have no idea who handles it until something fails health inspection. At $267,900 for a business generating $298,481 in cash flow, you're paying 0.90x earnings — a price that implies serious skepticism from the market that the numbers don't currently justify. Six employees, established processes, and a service model built on repeat compliance needs rather than one-off calls. One caution before you trust the P&L: near-identical revenue and cash flow figures appear on same-family listings in other metros this week, which is the signature of a national template rather than of one operator's books. Treat these as system figures until trailing statements prove otherwise. The DSCR on an SBA deal clears the lender floor by a wide margin at 7.73x, meaning debt service consumes a small fraction of what the business throws off annually.
Deal #2: HUGE PRICE REDUCTION! PROFITABLE FRANCHISED CHECK CASHING STORE IN PENNSYLVANIA
PA · Retail
Asking: $95,000 | Revenue: $237,854 | Cash Flow: $104,529 Rev Multiple: 0.40x | CF Multiple: 0.91x | Score: 8.3/10
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.40x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 7.63x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.1x over, self-financing at current rates
44% cash flow margin — 44% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
A franchised check cashing and financial services store in Pennsylvania — pre-paid debit cards, money transfers, money orders, bill pay — priced at $95,000 against $104,529 in cash flow. That is a 0.91x multiple on earnings, meaning the asking price is essentially less than one year of owner income. The DSCR on an SBA structure comes in at 7.63x, which is not a rounding error — debt service is nearly irrelevant at this price. The 'huge price reduction' language and 'seller extremely motivated' framing deserve scrutiny in due diligence, but the disclosed financials are hard to argue with at this valuation.
Deal #3: PENNSYLVANIA FRANKLIN SMOKE SHOP C STORE AND ARCADE
PA · Retail
Asking: $295,000 | Revenue: $800,000 | Cash Flow: $450,000 Rev Multiple: 0.37x | CF Multiple: 0.66x | Score: 8.3/10
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.37x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 10.58x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 8.5x over, self-financing at current rates
56% cash flow margin — 56% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
A smoke shop, convenience store, and 35-machine gaming arcade rolled into one 3,500-square-foot location in Franklin, Pennsylvania — note: the source listing reads 'Venango County, Virginia', but Venango County exists only in Pennsylvania and Franklin is its county seat, so we have resolved it to PA; confirm the exact address and jurisdiction before proceeding. This is a genuinely unusual bundle. At $295,000 against $450,000 in cash flow, the asking price is less than eight months of earnings, and the $20,160 annual rent on a plaza footprint keeps fixed costs modest. The gaming income deserves attention, but as a risk before an asset: Pennsylvania's skill-game machines sit in contested legal territory, their status repeatedly litigated and subject to legislative change, so the 35 machines the listing calls legalized are better read as a revenue stream at regulatory risk. Note what that means for the headline number — this is very likely the income producing the 56% headline margin, so confirm each machine's classification and licensing before underwriting any of it. With $29,500 down and annual debt service of $42,546 against $450,000 in cash flow, the SBA math is almost absurdly favorable — verify the P&L and lease terms before proceeding.
Deal #4: FLORIDA'S BEST, SIMPLE, AND LUCRATIVE INSULATION BUSINESS
FL
Asking: $200,000 | Revenue: $932,000 | Cash Flow: $297,000 Rev Multiple: 0.21x | CF Multiple: 0.67x | Score: 8.2/10
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.21x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 10.30x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 8.2x over, self-financing at current rates
32% cash flow margin — 32% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
An insulation contractor serving Sarasota and Bradenton, priced at $200,000 against $297,000 in cash flow — meaning the asking price is less than what the business produces in a single year. The listing describes a clean operational model: two-technician crews completing residential jobs in a single day at ticket sizes of $4,500 to $6,500, with commercial work running higher and insurance restoration jobs layered on top. At 0.21x revenue and a DSCR of 10.30x, the SBA math here is almost absurdly favorable — $20,000 gets you in the door and annual debt service runs $28,844 against $297,000 in cash flow. The zero red flags on a deal this cheap warrant scrutiny rather than celebration; step one is confirming the financials hold up under a real accountant's eyes.
Deal #5: NATIONAL BRAND MOBILE SHOWROOM FLOOR COVERING BUSINESS
FL · Retail
Asking: $175,000 | Revenue: $550,000 | Cash Flow: $100K - $250K Rev Multiple: 0.32x | CF Multiple: 1.00x | Score: 8.2/10
Green Flags:
Acquisition cost returned in ~1.00 years from cash flow alone
Priced at 0.32x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 6.93x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 5.5x over, self-financing at current rates
32% cash flow margin — 32% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Revenue disclosed precisely; cash flow disclosed only as a seller-stated range — midpoint used above; verify the actual figure before underwriting
No lease obligation — asset-light model reduces fixed cost exposure
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
A mobile showroom flooring franchise in Boynton Beach — carpet, hardwood, and tile brought directly to homeowners across the West Palm corridor — priced at exactly 1x cash flow on $550K in revenue. The model is structurally lean: no retail lease, three employees, online lead generation and scheduling already built out, and a national franchise system handling training and ongoing support. Cash flow is disclosed as a range ($100K–$250K) rather than a precise figure, so confirm the actual number before underwriting; at the midpoint the DSCR clears 6.93x, which is exceptional, but verify the P&L before treating that as settled. For someone coming out of a corporate role, the franchise wrapper here does real work — you're not reinventing operations, you're running a proven playbook in a specific territory.
Deal #6: LARGEST PROTECTED HOUSEMASTER INSPECTIONS TERRITORY IN CENTRAL FLORIDA
FL
Asking: $449,970 | Revenue: $1,200,000 | Cash Flow: $403,000 Rev Multiple: 0.37x | CF Multiple: 1.12x | Score: 8.2/10
Green Flags:
Acquisition cost returned in ~1.12 years from cash flow alone
Priced at 0.37x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 6.21x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 5.0x over, self-financing at current rates
34% cash flow margin — 34% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
Six protected HouseMaster territories across 146 ZIP codes in Greater Orlando — Orange, Osceola, Polk, Lake, Seminole, and Sumter Counties — at 1.12x cash flow and 0.37x revenue. One critical disclosure buried in the listing: the financials are based on illustrative pro forma projections assuming Year 3 operating performance, not audited historical results. That changes the underwriting story entirely. The $403,000 in cash flow is what a competent owner-operator might achieve by year three — not what the business is currently producing — and any SBA lender will want to see actual tax returns before committing. If the real trailing numbers support even half that projection, the price still looks attractive; verify the P&L before getting attached to the multiple.
Deal #7: HIGH-VOLUME NATIONAL BRAND AUTO REPAIR CENTER
TX · Automotive
Asking: $550,000 | Revenue: $1,100,000 | Cash Flow: $250K - $500K Rev Multiple: 0.50x | CF Multiple: 1.47x | Score: 8.2/10
Green Flags:
Acquisition cost returned in ~1.47 years from cash flow alone
DSCR 4.73x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 3.8x over, self-financing at current rates
34% cash flow margin — 34% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Revenue disclosed precisely; cash flow disclosed only as a seller-stated range — midpoint used above; verify the actual figure before underwriting
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
A franchise auto repair center doing $1.1M in revenue out of a 6-bay, 6-lift facility near a major Houston interstate — priced at 0.5x revenue with cash flow disclosed as a range of $250K–$500K (midpoint roughly $375K; verify the actual figure before underwriting). The franchise structure is the sleeper advantage here: lenders know the brand, the operations playbook is documented, and the Monday–Friday-plus-half-Saturday schedule is a genuine quality-of-life differentiator compared to most trades businesses. Four employees, established since 2012, and an owner exiting for retirement — the fundamentals are clean, but confirming where in that cash flow range the business actually lands is the first DD call you make.
Deal #8: SCALABLE FITNESS COACHING BUSINESS
CA · Health & Wellness
Asking: $289,999 | Revenue: $893,701 | Cash Flow: $303,858 Rev Multiple: 0.32x | CF Multiple: 0.95x | Score: 8.2/10
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.32x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 7.27x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 5.8x over, self-financing at current rates
34% cash flow margin — 34% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
No lease obligation — asset-light model reduces fixed cost exposure
A mobile personal training operation out of San Diego — no studio, no lease, just a team of trainers dispatched to wherever clients want to work out. That asset-light model isn't just a cost story; it's why the margin holds at 34% on nearly $900K in revenue while the asking price sits at 0.95x cash flow. At $289,999 with a DSCR of 7.27x, the debt service is almost an afterthought — the business generates enough cash flow to cover an SBA loan payment roughly seven times over. The one thing to pressure-test before closing: with only one listed employee and a team-based delivery model, understanding exactly how trainer relationships are structured — W-2, 1099, or otherwise — will determine whether the 'scalable' pitch holds up under new ownership.
MARKET PULSE — Week of August 28, 2026
8,823 businesses were listed in our price band across 12 states this week. 5,494 of them (62%) published both price and profit — the only ones that can be scored. We feature 8.
The inventory:
Average asking price: $306,311 | Median: $250,000
Scanned 5,283 of the 5,494 scoreable listings (96%); the credibility screen then removed 388 — 5 non-acquisition (franchise-development & recruitment ads), 167 licensure-locked, 208 implausible financials, 8 sold/unavailable
Price distribution: 38% under $200K · 34% $200–400K · 17% $400–600K · 11% over $600K
Where the deals are:
Florida led with 1532 listings, followed by Texas (769), New York (655)
Geographic spread was broad this week, with inventory across multiple regions. Sun Belt markets remain the most active, but deals are surfacing in secondary markets that are often less competitive for qualified buyers.
Deal quality this week:
Best credible multiple after screening: 0.50x (meaning under 1 year to pay back the purchase price from cash flow alone)
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Strong week for deal quality — the top 8 averaged 8.2/10 on our scoring model. A high score flags a candidate worth a first call, not a confirmed buy — verify each one's numbers before you move.
One thing to watch: Three of this week's featured deals — an insulation contractor in Sarasota, a franchise home inspection territory in Orlando, and a Philadelphia trade-niche operator — share a structural trait worth flagging: they sell recurring or repeat B2B/B2C services in sectors where labor availability is the real constraint, not customer demand. That matters right now because the deals look clean on paper (high disclosure rate, sub-$450K asking prices, strong scores), but the income statement won't tell you whether the seller has been quietly understaffed for 18 months to juice margins before a sale. Before you go deep on any of these, ask for a current headcount versus 24 months ago, and ask specifically whether the owner is performing skilled labor themselves — an owner-operator who is also the lead inspector, the lead installer, or the lead technician is a key-person risk that won't appear anywhere in the financials.
THE WATCHLIST
What's become of the deals we've featured before.
⏳ High Margin Recession-Resistant B2B Logistics Franchise In Atlanta — still listed 8 weeks after we first featured it (#001).
⏳ High-end Med Spa — still listed 8 weeks after we first featured it (#001).
⏳ Pool Service Route In Carrollwood — still listed 8 weeks after we first featured it (#001).
⏳ Recurring Revenue Lawn And Landscape Services Business — still listed 8 weeks after we first featured it (#001).
⏳ High Margin Pavement Striping Business B2B Clients — still listed 8 weeks after we first featured it (#001).
THE DEAL BREAKDOWN
Elite Vending - (healthy Snacks & Drinks), Booming
PA
This week we dissect one deal in depth — chosen for what it teaches, not its rank in this week's list — Score: 8.3/10. Here's everything you need to decide if it's worth pursuing: the numbers, the financing structure, what to verify in due diligence, and the bull and bear cases.
The numbers at a glance:
Asking price: $164,000
Revenue: $295,000
Cash flow: $187,000
The SBA financing structure:
Down payment (10%): $16,400 — what you need out of pocket at close
SBA 7(a) loan: $147,600 at ~10.25%, 10-year term
Monthly debt service: $1,971
Monthly take-home after debt service: $13,612
Annual take-home: $163,348
Cash-on-cash return: 996%
Screening criteria:
Criterion | Target | Actual | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
CF multiple | <3.0x | 0.88x | Pass |
Revenue multiple | <2.5x | 0.56x | Pass |
DSCR (SBA 1.25x floor) | ≥1.25x | 7.91x | Pass |
Cash margin | ≥15% | 63% | Pass |
Financials disclosed | Full | Full | Pass |
Verdict: Strong Candidate — Verify First — the lender math works; a sub-1x price is a flag to verify the earnings, not a confirmed steal.
What's working for this deal:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
DSCR 7.91x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.3x over, self-financing at current rates
63% cash flow margin — 63% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition
Quality of earnings — normalize before you trust the number:
[ ] Owner compensation: is market-rate replacement salary already subtracted from SDE?
[ ] One-time items: any non-recurring revenue (PPP, insurance claim, one-off contract) inflating the figure?
[ ] Personal expenses: vehicle, phone, travel, family payroll run through the business?
[ ] Capex: is equipment aged and likely to need replacement in years 1-3?
[ ] Working capital: what's the normalized WC requirement at closing?
The bull case: The financial case is straightforward: at $16,400 down on an SBA 7(a) structure, annual debt service runs $23,652 against $187,000 in cash flow — a DSCR of 7.91x, clearing the lender floor by more than 6x. Annual take-home after debt service works out to approximately $163,348, and the implied payback on equity is under a year. Beyond the numbers, the operational model is genuinely differentiated: cloud-based inventory monitoring means you can track sales and restock needs remotely, and the listing's claim of roughly one hour of attention per machine per week suggests a schedule that leaves room for a primary job or a parallel acquisition. For a buyer who wants to own cash flow without managing staff, a route business with no employees and no storefront lease is a clean starting point.
The bear case: The single biggest risk here is location tenure. Vending routes live and die on the agreements — formal or informal — that keep machines in their current spots. High-foot-traffic placements are the entire revenue engine, and if those are handshake deals with facility managers rather than written contracts, a new owner could lose a machine's best location within months of closing. Before signing, get a complete list of every placement, the nature of each site agreement, its remaining term, and whether the site owner has any relationship with the current operator that won't transfer. A transition agreement that keeps the seller engaged through the first restocking cycle at each location is a reasonable ask — and worth pushing for in the LOI.
Key questions for the first call:
What's included in the stated cash flow — are owner salary, personal expenses, and one-time items already normalized out of SDE?
How many machines are placed, what does each location produce per month, and how much of total revenue sits in the top three placements?
For each placement, is the site agreement written or a handshake, how much term remains, and will the site owner consent to assignment? Does any placement depend on the current operator personally?
What does the trailing 3-year revenue trend look like — growing, flat, or declining — and what drove any significant year-over-year changes?
Next steps if you're interested:
Request 3 years of tax returns and P&Ls — match them against the stated SDE
Get a Preferred SBA Lender on the phone before submitting an LOI
Schedule a call with the seller to work through the key questions above
Sign the LOI only after financials verify and seller motivation is confirmed
AI Displacement Radar: The Deals AI Can't Do Are Already in This Week's Top 8
There's a signal hiding in this week's deal list worth naming directly.
This Week's Signal
In May 2025, Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei told Axios that AI could wipe out roughly half of all entry-level white-collar jobs within one to five years. Separately, Goldman Sachs research updated its estimate: roughly 300 million jobs globally face some degree of automation exposure, with knowledge workers — analysts, coders, paralegals, junior marketers — at the front of the line.
That's the anxiety side. Here's the other side of the ledger.
What It Means for the Job Market
The displacement is real, but it's not uniform. AI is devastating at pattern recognition, document summarization, code generation, and anything that happens inside a screen. It is genuinely bad at showing up somewhere, reading a physical environment, and doing something about it. The jobs most at risk right now share one characteristic: they happen entirely on a computer, for a client who never sees your face.
The Acquisition Connection
Look at this week's list. The HouseMaster franchise in Orlando sends certified inspectors into homes — the $449,970 asking price covers the largest protected territory in Central Florida, with financials showing $403,000 in cash flow (note: per the listing, these figures are illustrative pro forma projections assuming Year 3 performance, not current audited results — verify actual trailing revenue before underwriting). An AI cannot walk a crawl space, press on a joist, or produce a report that carries professional liability — and per the listing, the owner manages licensed inspectors rather than performing inspections personally, so the physical-presence requirement is embedded in the labor model rather than the owner's own role. The Philadelphia trade-niche business replaces gaskets on walk-in coolers and prep units for restaurants, grocery stores, and institutional kitchens — at $267,900 asking and stated cash flow of $298,481, the business exists because temperature integrity is a health-inspection requirement, and someone has to arrive with the part to restore it. The Sarasota insulation contractor (asking $200,000, $297,000 in cash flow) sends two-technician crews to finish residential jobs in a day — the assessment happens in an attic or a crawl space, and the install is entirely physical labor.
These aren't coincidentally analog. They're structurally analog. The physical requirement isn't a weakness — it's the moat.
Business Type | AI Displacement Risk | Why |
|---|---|---|
Home inspection franchise | Low | Site presence, liability signature, tactile assessment |
Commercial refrigeration service | Very Low | Physical repair, proprietary route knowledge |
Insulation contractor | Low | Job-site assessment, installation labor |
Check cashing / retail | Medium | Regulatory compliance, cash handling — but some automation risk |
One Thing to Consider
If you're evaluating your own displacement exposure, run this test: could your current job be done by someone sitting in another country with a good internet connection? If yes, AI will get there faster than offshoring did. If the job requires showing up — with tools, with boots, with professional accountability attached to a physical location — the calculus is different.
The trades-adjacent businesses in this week's list aren't just cheap cash flow plays. They're hedges against the exact labor market shift the headlines are describing. If your career anxiety is real, the exit ramp isn't a retreat — it's a reallocation into work that has a physical address.
Search for "service businesses requiring on-site labor" in your target market. Filter for owner-operated with transferable customer contracts. That's the category the AI economy is pricing up, not out.
Valuation Clinic: When Asking Below 1x Cash Flow Is a Gift — and When It's a Warning
Most of this week's board is priced below a year of its own cash flow. The Pennsylvania check-cashing franchise asks $95,000 against $104,529 in cash flow — a 0.91x multiple. The Philadelphia "critical trade niche" business sits at 0.90x. The smoke shop and arcade (Franklin, Pennsylvania — the source data misreads the county as Virginian; Venango County is Pennsylvanian, so confirm the jurisdiction) is the most aggressive: 0.66x, with $450,000 in stated cash flow against a $295,000 ask.
The math looks obvious. Buy the business, the business pays for itself in under a year, done. But sub-1x multiples exist for reasons. The buyer's job is to figure out which reason applies.
Why Multiples Compress Below 1x
Reason | Signal | Your Move |
|---|---|---|
Seller urgency (divorce, illness, burnout) | Motivated seller, no structural flaw | Verify cash flow fast, move decisively |
Regulatory or industry risk | Check cashing faces state-level licensing pressure | Pull the franchise agreement and compliance history |
Customer concentration | One anchor relationship = fragile revenue | Ask for customer-level revenue breakdown |
Cash-heavy operations | Reported income may not match deposited income | Tax returns, bank statements, POS data — all three |
Hard-to-transfer revenue | Owner is the product; clients leave with them | Require transition period and earnout |
The Check-Cashing Store
The Pennsylvania franchise is the clearest illustration. At 0.91x ($95,000 asking, $104,529 cash flow), it's priced to sell. The "huge price reduction" in the listing title is the first tell — something moved the seller off their original number.
Check cashing is a regulated business. Licensing is state-specific and doesn't automatically transfer with a sale. In Pennsylvania, a new owner must apply for a money transmitter or check casher license in their own name before operating. If that takes 60–90 days, you're paying rent and staff without taking revenue. Get the licensing timeline and the franchisor's transfer approval process before you model anything else.
The margin here is 44% — solid. The DSCR of 7.63x leaves enormous room. But cash businesses require bank statement reconciliation. Three years of tax returns matched to daily POS reports is the minimum verification standard.
The Smoke Shop and Arcade
At 0.66x with a 56% margin and $800,000 in revenue, this is either the deal of the quarter or a number that doesn't hold up. Smoke shops are cash-dominant and often carry lottery, tobacco, and gaming licensing — each with its own transfer requirement. An arcade adds a third licensing layer depending on local ordinance.
Verify that $450,000 cash flow against bank deposits. Then verify it again.
What to Do With Sub-1x Deals
Standard multiples for main-street businesses run 2–3x cash flow. When something prices at half that, the market is telling you something. Your job is to determine whether the market is wrong (opportunity) or right (trap).
Three requests to make before any sub-1x LOI: three years of tax returns, twelve months of bank statements, and the full list of licenses required to operate. If the seller resists any of the three, you have your answer.
Disclaimer: Nothing here is financial or legal advice. Always do your own due diligence. Verify all financial data with sellers and your advisors before making any offers.
The Exit Ramp is a weekly deal curation service for professionals exploring small business acquisition. We scan hundreds of listings so you don't have to.
To manage your subscription, visit your Beehiiv dashboard.