Retirement and automation are converging on the same market at the same time, and the listings are proof: 5,265 businesses were for sale across 12 states this week, averaging $306,212 — of which 5,478 published enough financial detail to be scoreable, 5,265 entered our scan, and then a credibility screen removed a further 383, leaving the pool from which this week's features were drawn. The owners behind these listings built their businesses before algorithmic tools could replicate their core function at a fraction of the labor cost — and many of them have decided that now, not later, is the right moment to hand off the keys. Florida again leads the volume, consistent with where owner-operator demographics skew oldest, and at a $306,212 average asking price, a buyer putting 10% down lands well within SBA financing range before the first call to a lender. If you're watching your own industry absorb automation and wondering what the adjacent play looks like, this is the place to start looking.

THIS WEEK'S TOP DEALS

8 deals cleared our filters. Ranked by score.

Deal #1: TURNKEY HOME STAGING BUSINESS | SEMI-ABSENTEE 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK

FL · Home Services

Asking: $225,000  |  Revenue: $1,339,620  |  Cash Flow: $342,380 Rev Multiple: 0.17x  |  CF Multiple: 0.66x  |  Score: 8.7/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.17x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 10.55x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 8.4x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 26% cash margin — above average for service businesses in this price range

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Staff in place — not a job replacement; buyer steps into an operator role

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

A 20-year-old home staging operation serving the Tampa Bay market — $1.34M in revenue, $342K in cash flow, asking $225K. That 0.17x revenue multiple is the kind of pricing that makes you read the listing twice to find the catch. The deal includes $250K in furniture and staging inventory plus a 6,780 sq ft warehouse lease through mid-2028, meaning a buyer inherits the physical infrastructure a competitor would spend years building. With staff already in place and a semi-absentee ownership structure, this one rewards a buyer who wants an operator role, not a second job — though two weeks of seller training is thin for a business this size, so push hard on transition terms.

Deal #2: ESTABLISHED FITNESS STUDIO WITH RECURRING MEMBERSHIP REVENUE

FL · Fitness & Wellness

Asking: $400,000  |  Revenue: $573,594  |  Cash Flow: $279,024 Rev Multiple: 0.70x  |  CF Multiple: 1.43x  |  Score: 8.3/10

Green Flags:

  • Acquisition cost returned in under 1.4 years from cash flow alone

  • DSCR 4.84x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 3.9x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 49% cash flow margin — 49% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk

A 10-year-old fitness studio in South Palm Beach County with 400+ active members, seven employees, and a lease locked through mid-2030 — this is a real operating business, not a startup with a logo and a dream. At 1.43x cash flow and a 49% margin, the acquisition cost is covered well inside two years from cash flow alone, and the DSCR clears SBA lender minimums by a wide margin. The seller is offering a 4-week transition, some owner financing, and $105K in included equipment — a rare combination of seller goodwill and hard-asset backing. Growth levers (corporate wellness, expanded personal training, online retail) are named but undeveloped, which means a buyer with a marketing background inherits upside the current owner left on the table.

Deal #3: LUCRATIVE MOBILE SERVICE BUSINESS WITH REPEAT REVENUE POTENTIAL

FL · Food & Beverage

Asking: $247,900  |  Revenue: $578,446  |  Cash Flow: $266,481 Rev Multiple: 0.43x  |  CF Multiple: 0.93x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.43x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 7.45x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.0x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 46% cash flow margin — 46% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • No lease obligation — asset-light model reduces fixed cost exposure

Gasket replacement for commercial refrigeration units is the kind of business that sounds unglamorous right up until you see 46% cash flow margins on $578K in revenue. Every commercial kitchen — restaurants, hotels, grocery stores, institutional cafeterias — needs this service on a recurring basis, and Orlando's hospitality density means the addressable market is thick. At 0.93x cash flow and priced under $250K, the SBA math here is unusually clean: the down payment is covered by less than a year of earnings, and the coverage ratio leaves significant room for error. The one thing to verify before moving forward is how tightly the repeat customer relationships are tied to the current owner — if the client base was built on personal relationships, a solid transition agreement isn't optional.

Deal #4: ESTABLISHED FURNITURE STORE- AMINACH IN BROOKLYN

NY · Retail

Asking: $199,000  |  Revenue: $550,000  |  Cash Flow: $254,600 Rev Multiple: 0.36x  |  CF Multiple: 0.78x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.36x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 8.87x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 7.1x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 46% cash flow margin — 46% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

A 1,400 sq ft Aminach furniture store in Brooklyn, generating $254,600 in cash flow on $550K in revenue — a 46% margin that would embarrass most retail operations. At $199K asking price, you're buying a 0.78x cash flow multiple on a disclosed, fully documented P&L. The operational footprint is lean: open six days a week, closed Wednesdays, running on a part-time staff and a working owner. The right buyer here is someone who can step into that owner role without reinventing the model — this is a cash machine in a small box, not a turnaround project.

Deal #5: EFFICIENT COMMERCIAL KITCHEN OPERATIONS SUPPORT

CA · Home Services

Asking: $139,000  |  Revenue: $555,500  |  Cash Flow: $227,755 Rev Multiple: 0.25x  |  CF Multiple: 0.61x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.25x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 11.36x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 9.1x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 41% cash flow margin — 41% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

Commercial kitchen equipment maintenance out of South LA — gasket replacements, cutting board refurbishing, door hardware, the unglamorous compliance work that every restaurant and institutional kitchen needs done on a recurring schedule. At 0.25x revenue and a 41% cash flow margin, the price is aggressive even by trades-adjacent standards. The remote operating model with a proprietary tech platform is the detail worth probing: if the systems genuinely handle dispatch and client management, this could run leaner than most service businesses in this category. No red flags surfaced, but the listing broker is based in Wisconsin selling a Los Angeles business — ask the obvious question about why before you get too far down the path.

Deal #6: B2B COMMERICAL REFRIGERATION GASKET SERVICE IN JACKSONVILLE

FL · Cleaning

Asking: $249,000  |  Revenue: $600,000  |  Cash Flow: $300,000 Rev Multiple: 0.41x  |  CF Multiple: 0.83x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.41x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 8.35x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.7x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 50% cash flow margin — 50% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

A Jacksonville B2B service business that cleans and maintains commercial refrigeration gaskets, vents, ducts, and equipment for restaurants, hospitals, schools, and hotels — clients who don't get to opt out of compliance. That regulatory mandate is the moat here: repeat annual service contracts aren't a nice-to-have, they're a legal requirement. At 0.41x revenue and 0.83x cash flow with a 50% margin, the price is almost aggressively low for a business with this profile. The listing description and deal name don't perfectly align on what's being sold, so confirming the exact service mix in due diligence is worthwhile — but the financials are fully disclosed and the DSCR clears any reasonable lender's threshold by a wide margin.

Deal #7: FULLY EQUIPPED LAUNDROMAT

CA

Asking: $350,000  |  Revenue: $500K - $1M  |  Cash Flow: $250K - $500K Rev Multiple: 0.47x  |  CF Multiple: 0.93x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.47x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 7.43x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 5.9x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 50% cash flow margin — 50% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

A fully attended laundromat in Lomita, California — self-service, wash-and-fold, and dry cleaning under one roof, with over $450K in equipment included in the $350K asking price. That equipment-to-price ratio alone is worth pausing on: you're buying the gear for less than replacement cost and getting the business on top. Revenue and cash flow are disclosed as ranges rather than precise figures, so treat the midpoints as orientation rather than gospel and verify the actual P&L before proceeding. If the numbers hold at even the low end of the stated ranges, the multiple is absurdly cheap for a California service business with a 20-plus-year lease already in place.

Deal #8: LANDSCAPE AND GARDEN MAINTENANCE SERVICE

CA · Home Services

Asking: $449,000  |  Revenue: $750,000  |  Cash Flow: $340,000 Rev Multiple: 0.60x  |  CF Multiple: 1.32x  |  Score: 8.3/10

Green Flags:

  • Acquisition cost returned in ~1.32 years from cash flow alone

  • DSCR 5.25x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 4.2x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 45% cash flow margin — 45% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk

Thirty years serving the East Bay — loyal repeat clients, an ops manager already in place, and $340K in cash flow on $750K in revenue at a 45% margin. At 1.32x cash flow, the asking price is conservative even by landscaping standards, and the SBA math here is unusually clean. The one licensing wrinkle is real: buyers without a California C-27 contractor's license will need to arrange licensed supervision during a transition period, which is manageable but requires planning before close. If you can clear that hurdle, this is the kind of boring, beautiful business that runs itself while you figure out what to optimize.

MARKET PULSE — Week of August 21, 2026

8,807 businesses were listed in our price band across 12 states this week. 5,478 of them (62%) published both price and profit — the only ones that can be scored. We feature 8.

The inventory:

  • Average asking price: $306,212 | Median: $250,000

  • Scanned 5,265 of the 5,478 scoreable listings (96%); the credibility screen then removed 383 — 5 non-acquisition (franchise-development & recruitment ads), 158 licensure-locked, 211 implausible financials, 9 sold/unavailable

  • Price distribution: 38% under $200K · 34% $200–400K · 17% $400–600K · 11% over $600K

Where the deals are:

  • Florida led with 1529 listings, followed by Texas (767), New York (654)

  • Geographic spread was broad this week, with inventory across multiple regions. Sun Belt markets remain the most active, but deals are surfacing in secondary markets that are often less competitive for qualified buyers.

Deal quality this week:

  • Best credible multiple after screening: 0.50x (meaning under 1 year to pay back the purchase price from cash flow alone)

  • A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

  • Strong week for deal quality — the top 8 averaged 8.4/10 on our scoring model. A high score flags a candidate worth a first call, not a confirmed buy — verify each one's numbers before you move.

One thing to watch: Florida shows up in four of the eight featured deals this week — Pasco County, Palm Beach, Orlando, and Jacksonville — spanning home staging, fitness, food & beverage, and commercial refrigeration. That's not coincidence; Florida's listing density (1,529 this week, nearly double Texas) is producing enough volume that the screening model is finding quality across entirely different sectors in the same state. The practical implication: if you're Florida-flexible, you have a genuine diversification option this week without leaving the state. But the concentration also creates a structural blind spot worth naming — Florida's commercial real estate and insurance cost environment has shifted materially in the past two years, and businesses that look good on three years of historical cash flow may be carrying a cost structure that's gotten meaningfully more expensive since 2023. Before you get deep into any Florida deal, ask the seller to walk you through their current insurance premiums and lease renewal terms specifically — not what they were at acquisition, but what they are today and what the next renewal looks like.

THE WATCHLIST

What's become of the deals we've featured before.

  • ⚠️ Profitable HVAC Business With Commercial Accounts — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #002).

  • ⚠️ High Growth Plumbing Services Business — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #002).

  • ⚠️ Executive Run Commercial Exterior Services Company — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #002).

  • ⚠️ High Margin Insulation Business Residential Commercial — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #003).

  • ⚠️ Recurring Revenue Insulation Services Business — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #003).

THE DEAL BREAKDOWN

Modern Vending Machines | Semi-passive And Lucrative

CA

This week we dissect one deal in depth — chosen for what it teaches, not its rank in this week's list — Score: 8.3/10. Here's everything you need to decide if it's worth pursuing: the numbers, the financing structure, what to verify in due diligence, and the bull and bear cases.

The numbers at a glance:

  • Asking price: $170,000

  • Revenue: $304,000

  • Cash flow: $192,000

The SBA financing structure:

  • Down payment (10%): $17,000 — what you need out of pocket at close

  • SBA 7(a) loan: $153,000 at ~10.25%, 10-year term

  • Monthly debt service: $2,043

  • Monthly take-home after debt service: $13,957

  • Annual take-home: $167,482

  • Cash-on-cash return: 985%

Screening criteria:

Criterion

Target

Actual

Status

CF multiple

<3.0x

0.89x

Pass

Revenue multiple

<2.5x

0.56x

Pass

DSCR (SBA 1.25x floor)

≥1.25x

7.83x

Pass

Cash margin

≥15%

63%

Pass

Financials disclosed

Full

Full

Pass

Verdict: Strong Candidate — Verify First — the lender math works; a sub-1x price is a flag to verify the earnings, not a confirmed steal.

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

What's working for this deal:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • DSCR 7.83x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.3x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 63% cash flow margin — 63% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

Quality of earnings — normalize before you trust the number:

  • [ ] Owner compensation: is market-rate replacement salary already subtracted from SDE?

  • [ ] One-time items: any non-recurring revenue (PPP, insurance claim, one-off contract) inflating the figure?

  • [ ] Personal expenses: vehicle, phone, travel, family payroll run through the business?

  • [ ] Capex: is equipment aged and likely to need replacement in years 1-3?

  • [ ] Working capital: what's the normalized WC requirement at closing?

The bull case: The financial profile here is genuinely unusual for a sub-$200K deal: $192K in documented cash flow at a 63% margin, priced at less than one year of earnings. For a buyer coming from a corporate or tech background, the operational model maps well — the cloud dashboard for remote sales and restock monitoring is the kind of system-driven visibility they're used to, and the weekly machine visits are schedulable around other commitments. The machines themselves (touchscreen combo units accepting cash, card, and mobile wallet) are modern infrastructure unlikely to need immediate capital investment. With furniture, fixtures, and inventory included in the deal price, the buyer isn't walking into a capex surprise on day one. If the route is well-placed in genuinely durable high-traffic locations — office parks, gyms, medical buildings — the cash flow is structurally defensible without requiring the buyer to be present.

The bear case: The single biggest risk is location tenure. Vending machine businesses live and die by their placement agreements, and the listing discloses nothing about the nature or remaining term of those contracts — whether they're month-to-month handshake arrangements or multi-year written agreements with property managers. If a buyer acquires this route and a few anchor locations elect not to renew (or invite a competing operator), revenue can drop fast and without warning. Before closing, demand a full list of placements with contract terms, renewal history, and site contact names — then use the transition period to introduce yourself directly to each location decision-maker. If any significant placements are on informal terms, structure a portion of the purchase price as a holdback tied to location retention over the first 12 months.

Key questions for the first call:

  1. What's included in the stated cash flow — are owner salary, personal expenses, and one-time items already normalized out of SDE?

  2. How many active customers in the last 12 months, and what's the repeat rate? Is the revenue base broad or concentrated in a handful of accounts?

  3. Will key staff stay post-acquisition, and are any of them critical to operations or customer relationships?

  4. What does the trailing 3-year revenue trend look like — growing, flat, or declining — and what drove any significant year-over-year changes?

Next steps if you're interested:

  1. Request 3 years of tax returns and P&Ls — match them against the stated SDE

  2. Get a Preferred SBA Lender on the phone before submitting an LOI

  3. Schedule a call with the seller to work through the key questions above

  4. Sign the LOI only after financials verify and seller motivation is confirmed

Financing Edge: Same Loan, Different Conversation: How SBA 7(a) Treats a Service Route vs. a Fitness Studio

The SBA 7(a) loan is the default financing tool for sub-$1M acquisitions — but "I'm using SBA" is the beginning of the conversation, not the end. The structure your lender proposes, the collateral they require, and the scrutiny they apply vary significantly depending on what you're actually buying. Two deals in this week's issue make the contrast concrete.

The Collateral Gap Is the Real Story

When a lender underwrites an SBA 7(a) deal, they're asking one question underneath all the others: if this goes sideways, what do we recover?

For the Efficient Commercial Kitchen Operations Support business out of Los Angeles — asking $139,000 against $227,755 in cash flow — the answer is: not much. This is an asset-light service operation. There's no real estate, likely minimal equipment, and the value lives in customer relationships and operational know-how. Lenders call this "goodwill-heavy," and they don't love it.

For the Established Fitness Studio With Recurring Membership Revenue in Palm Beach County — asking $400,000 against $279,024 in cash flow — the picture is different. There's equipment (cardio machines, weights, build-out), a lease that may have assignable value, and — critically — a membership base generating recurring monthly revenue. That revenue predictability changes the lender's risk profile meaningfully.

What Lenders Actually Do With This

Factor

Commercial Kitchen Ops

Fitness Studio

Hard collateral

Minimal

Equipment + leasehold

Revenue predictability

Project/client-based

Recurring memberships

Goodwill as % of deal

High

Moderate

SBA collateral shortfall likely?

Yes

Less likely

Personal real estate lien risk

Higher

Lower

When SBA collateral falls short — which happens routinely on goodwill-heavy deals — the lender is required to take a lien on the buyer's personal real estate if they own any. That's not a dealbreaker, but it's a conversation you want to have before you're two weeks into underwriting.

The Recurring Revenue Argument

Lenders have quietly become more comfortable with membership-model businesses over the past several years. Monthly recurring revenue functions like a cash flow floor — it's there even before the new owner walks in. For the fitness studio, a buyer should arrive at the lender meeting with a clear breakdown of active members, average monthly revenue per member, and churn rate. That data is the collateral argument when hard assets aren't enough.

For the kitchen ops deal, the buyer's pitch needs to focus on contract length and customer concentration. Are the kitchen clients on agreements? Is revenue spread across ten clients or dependent on two? Lenders will ask. Have the answers.

The Pre-Lender Conversation Worth Having

Before you apply, ask your lender directly: "What percentage of this deal's value will you treat as goodwill, and what's your collateral policy when there's a shortfall?" Their answer tells you whether you need a co-borrower, a larger down payment, or a different lender entirely. SBA-preferred lenders have more discretion than SBA-authorized ones — that distinction matters when your deal is asset-light.

Run this conversation with two or three lenders. The rates won't vary much; the structure and appetite will.

Buyer's Workbench: Client Concentration Due Diligence: What Contract-by-Contract Verification Looks Like Before You Sign an LOI

Two deals in this week's lineup sit on opposite ends of the concentration risk spectrum — and they illustrate exactly why "repeat revenue" on a listing sheet deserves skepticism before it earns respect.

The home staging business in Pasco County lists $342,380 in cash flow at a 0.66x multiple. The B2B refrigeration gasket service in Jacksonville shows $300,000 at 0.83x. Both carry repeat-revenue characteristics. But the nature of that recurrence — and how you verify it — is completely different.

What Client Concentration Actually Means

Client concentration is the share of revenue attributable to your top customers. The risk isn't just that a client leaves — it's that a seller can dress up a lumpy, relationship-dependent book of business as stable recurring revenue, and you won't know until you've closed.

The staging business serves real estate agents and developers. The repeat cycle is transactional and informal — agents call back when they have a listing. There are no contracts. Revenue follows the seller's relationships and local real estate volume.

The gasket service sells to commercial kitchens on a maintenance basis. That may sound more durable, but without verified service agreements, it's still relationship-dependent. The question is whether those restaurants are contractually obligated or just habitual customers.

Same headline. Very different risk.

The Three Documents You Need Before LOI

Don't rely on a revenue summary. Before you sign anything, request these three items and treat the seller's hesitation to provide them as diagnostic information:

Document

What It Tells You

Red Flag

Customer-by-customer revenue by year (3 years)

Concentration and trend per client

Top 3 clients > 40% of revenue

Actual signed service agreements or invoices

Whether "recurring" is contractual or habitual

No written agreements; "they always call us"

Client tenure list

How long each account has been active

Many new accounts replacing churned ones

For the staging business, you're looking at a per-agent revenue breakdown. If the top two agents account for more than half the billings, that cash flow walks out the door if the seller's relationships don't transfer. For the gasket service, you want actual maintenance agreements — or at minimum, proof that accounts have paid consistently across multiple invoices over multiple years without the seller making a personal call to retain them.

How to Run the Verification

Once you have the documents, the process is direct:

  1. Build a concentration table. Top 5 clients by revenue, year over year. Calculate each as a percent of total.

  2. Identify any account that represents more than 15% alone — that's a single-point-of-failure risk.

  3. Ask for introductions. A seller confident in client retention will let you speak (under NDA, after an LOI) with two or three key accounts. Reluctance here is the loudest signal you'll get.

  4. Check churn against new acquisition. Flat revenue with high turnover underneath is a treadmill, not a business.

The Trust Angle

Asking for a customer-level revenue breakdown feels aggressive — sellers sometimes push back. Frame it this way: "I need to understand the business well enough to operate it, and I can't do that without knowing who's paying the bills." Any seller who's serious about closing will accept that. If they won't provide it, the conversation ends here, not at the closing table.

Disclaimer: Nothing here is financial or legal advice. Always do your own due diligence. Verify all financial data with sellers and your advisors before making any offers.

The Exit Ramp is a weekly deal curation service for professionals exploring small business acquisition. We scan hundreds of listings so you don't have to.

To manage your subscription, visit your Beehiiv dashboard.

Reply

Avatar

or to participate