Eight thousand six hundred eleven businesses were listed for sale across 13 states this week, averaging $305,103 — a market size that doesn't happen by accident, and the underlying force driving it isn't a recession or a credit crunch. It's a generation of owner-operators who built something real and now face a blunt question: sell to a stranger, or watch a software subscription quietly make the business irreplaceable. Of the 8,611 listed, 5,410 disclosed both price and profit — enough signal to actually score — and we worked through 5,193 of those to surface this issue's candidates. Florida is again carrying the heaviest volume, which tracks with where retirement-age business density is highest, and at a $305,103 average asking price, a buyer with 10% down is squarely in SBA territory before the first conversation with a lender.

THIS WEEK'S TOP DEALS

5 deals cleared our filters. Ranked by score.

Deal #1: PROFITABLE ESTABLISHED RECESSION-RESISTANT HOME SERVICES FRANCHISE IN ORLANDO, FL 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK

FL · Home Services

Asking: $450,000  |  Revenue: $500K - $1M  |  Cash Flow: $250K - $500K Rev Multiple: 0.60x  |  CF Multiple: 1.20x  |  Score: 8.3/10

Green Flags:

  • Acquisition cost returned in under 1.2 years from cash flow alone

  • DSCR 5.78x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 4.6x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 50% cash flow margin — 50% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure

A window treatments franchise resale in Southeast Orlando — consultative sales model, home-based, and asset-light, with products ordered only after customer payment. Revenue and cash flow are each disclosed as ranges rather than precise figures (revenue $500K–$1M, cash flow $250K–$500K), so the multiples in the header are midpoint estimates; verifying the actual P&L is your first call. That said, even at the conservative end of the cash flow range, the 1.2x asking multiple is difficult to argue with. The franchise wrapper also matters here: lender-friendly structure, a proven playbook, and protected territory make this a cleaner entry than a comparable independent operator. Note: as a franchise resale, this deal will likely carry ongoing royalty obligations, territory restrictions, and a franchisor approval process for the buyer — confirm transfer fees, royalty rates, and approval requirements directly with the franchisor before proceeding.

Deal #2: LUCRATIVE LIQUOR STORE IN SEMINOLE COUNTY FLORIDA

FL · Retail

Asking: $800,000  |  Revenue: $1M - $5M  |  Cash Flow: $500K - $2.5M Rev Multiple: 0.27x  |  CF Multiple: 0.53x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.27x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 13.00x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 10.4x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 50% cash flow margin — 50% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

A 3,000 sq ft stand-alone liquor store on a busy Seminole County thoroughfare, priced at $800K with inventory ($250K) and a 3-PS quota license (valued at ~$275K) included — meaning you're effectively paying very little for the operating business itself once you back out the embedded assets. The financials are wide ranges rather than disclosed figures (revenue and cash flow are each reported as broad ranges, so verify the actual P&L before underwriting anything), but even at the midpoints the margin profile is striking. The quota license alone is the real moat here: Florida's quota system caps the number of full-liquor licenses in a county, making this a regulated asset that a competitor cannot simply replicate by opening next door. Real estate is available separately at $1.3M if you want to own the real estate too — worth evaluating once you've confirmed the business numbers.

Deal #3: OWN A MOBILE DRUG TESTING BUSINESS

TX · Health & Medical

Asking: $369,200  |  Revenue: $892,100  |  Cash Flow: $396,850 Rev Multiple: 0.41x  |  CF Multiple: 0.93x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.41x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 7.45x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.0x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 44% cash flow margin — 44% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • No lease obligation — asset-light model reduces fixed cost exposure

A mobile drug and alcohol testing operation in Dallas running on recurring B2B accounts — pre-employment screens, random testing pools, post-accident protocols — the kind of workflow that puts you on a client's compliance calendar rather than their discretionary spend. At 0.93x cash flow and 0.41x revenue, you're paying below a dollar for every dollar of earnings, with a 44% margin and no lease dragging on fixed costs. Four employees, proprietary scheduling technology, and established commercial accounts are already in place. The one thing to verify before moving forward: how much of the revenue base is tied to the seller's personal relationships versus the systems and contracts themselves.

⚠️ Franchise / licensed-concept caveat: The seller reference on this listing (JME1 2379 CMD Dallas, TX) and the listing language — "This established mobile drug and alcohol testing concept" — strongly suggest this may be a franchise or licensed territory rather than a fully independent resale. Two nearly identical listings are active simultaneously in San Antonio and Austin under the same seller-ref prefix. Before spending time on diligence, confirm directly with the seller whether this is a franchise, a licensed model, or a truly independent business — and if it is a franchise or licensed concept, obtain the transfer fees, royalty rates, territory terms, and franchisor approval requirements before proceeding.

Deal #4: JACKSONVILLE'S ELITE VENDING MACHINES, SEMI-ABSENTEE AND LUCRATIVE

FL · Food & Beverage

Asking: $160,000  |  Revenue: $268,000  |  Cash Flow: $173,000 Rev Multiple: 0.60x  |  CF Multiple: 0.92x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • DSCR 7.50x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.0x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 65% cash flow margin — 65% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition

A vending route covering Jacksonville and surrounding areas — modern touchscreen combo units stocked with healthy snacks and drinks, monitored remotely via app, and generating $173K in cash flow on $268K in revenue. That 65% margin on a semi-absentee model is the headline: the listing claims each machine demands roughly an hour of attention per week, which, if accurate, means the labor profile here looks nothing like a traditional owner-operated business. At 0.92x cash flow, you're essentially buying the income stream at par — the machines and locations are included. The DD question worth zeroing in on is location quality: vending route economics live or die on foot traffic contracts, so understanding the tenure and renewal terms on each placement should be the first call you make.

Deal #5: PROFITABLE KITCHEN EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE COMPANY WITH EXPANSION POTENTIAL

FL · Home Services

Asking: $279,000  |  Revenue: $720,000  |  Cash Flow: $295,200 Rev Multiple: 0.39x  |  CF Multiple: 0.95x  |  Score: 8.3/10

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

Green Flags:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.39x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 7.34x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 5.9x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 41% cash flow margin — 41% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

Kitchen equipment compliance maintenance in Tampa — gasket replacements, strip curtains, cutting boards — the unglamorous work that commercial kitchens legally can't skip. At 0.95x cash flow on $295K in documented earnings, this is priced as if the seller is in a hurry, not as if they're testing the market. The recurring compliance contracts are the structural advantage here: customers don't call because they want to, they call because they have to, which makes the revenue stickier than most service businesses at this price point. The home-based model and national vendor network mean a buyer isn't inheriting a lease or a captive geography.

MARKET PULSE — Week of August 14, 2026

8,611 businesses were listed in our price band across 12 states this week. 5,410 of them (63%) published both price and profit — the only ones that can be scored. We feature 5.

The inventory:

  • Average asking price: $305,103 | Median: $250,000

  • Scanned 5,193 of the 5,410 scoreable listings (96%); the credibility screen then removed 351 — 7 non-acquisition (franchise-development & recruitment ads), 135 licensure-locked, 209 implausible financials

  • Price distribution: 39% under $200K · 34% $200–400K · 17% $400–600K · 11% over $600K

Where the deals are:

  • Florida led with 1503 listings, followed by Texas (763), New York (645)

  • Geographic spread was broad this week, with inventory across multiple regions. Sun Belt markets remain the most active, but deals are surfacing in secondary markets that are often less competitive for qualified buyers.

Deal quality this week:

  • Best credible multiple after screening: 0.50x (meaning under 1 year to pay back the purchase price from cash flow alone)

  • A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

  • Strong week for deal quality — the top 5 averaged 8.3/10 on our scoring model. A high score flags a candidate worth a first call, not a confirmed buy — verify each one's numbers before you move.

One thing to watch: This week surfaced a textbook multi-territory operator exit: three near-identical mobile drug-testing businesses — Dallas ($369,200), San Antonio ($369,500), and Austin ($367,000) — all B2B-focused, all priced within $2,500 of each other, all in Texas, all under the same JME1 2379 CMD seller-reference. That is not three independent businesses; it is one operator (or franchisor) unwinding several territories at once. We've featured a single one of them — the Dallas unit, above — and left the rest off the sheet, because running three carbon copies as separate "deals" pads the count without giving you a real choice. The pattern itself is the useful signal: when you see identical asking prices across geographies for what is plainly the same concept, the only question that matters is whether the B2B client contracts are locked to the seller by name or transfer with the business. In a compliance-testing route, that single answer decides whether you're buying an asset or a rolodex — ask it before anything else.

THE WATCHLIST

What's become of the deals we've featured before.

  • ⚠️ Established Tech Accessories E-Commerce Store With Automated Ful… — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #004).

  • High-Volume National Brand Auto Repair Center — still listed 4 weeks after we first featured it (#002).

  • Profitable HVAC Business With Commercial Accounts — still listed 4 weeks after we first featured it (#002).

  • High Growth Plumbing Services Business — still listed 4 weeks after we first featured it (#002).

  • Executive Run Commercial Exterior Services Company — still listed 4 weeks after we first featured it (#002).

THE DEAL BREAKDOWN

Lucrative Mobile Service Business With Repeat Revenue Potential

FL · Home Services

This week we dissect one deal in depth — chosen for what it teaches, not its rank in this week's list — Score: 8.3/10. Here's everything you need to decide if it's worth pursuing: the numbers, the financing structure, what to verify in due diligence, and the bull and bear cases.

The numbers at a glance:

  • Asking price: $247,900

  • Revenue: $578,446

  • Cash flow: $266,481

The SBA financing structure:

  • Down payment (10%): $24,790 — what you need out of pocket at close

  • SBA 7(a) loan: $223,110 at ~10.25%, 10-year term

  • Monthly debt service: $2,979

  • Monthly take-home after debt service: $19,227

  • Annual take-home: $230,728

  • Cash-on-cash return: 931%

Screening criteria:

Criterion

Target

Actual

Status

CF multiple

<3.0x

0.93x

Pass

Revenue multiple

<2.5x

0.43x

Pass

DSCR (SBA 1.25x floor)

≥1.25x

7.45x

Pass

Cash margin

≥15%

46%

Pass

Years in business

≥5

N/A

N/A

Financials disclosed

Full

Full

Pass

Verdict: Strong Candidate — Verify First — the lender math works; a sub-1x price is a flag to verify the earnings, not a confirmed steal.

A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.

What's working for this deal:

  • Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow

  • Priced at 0.43x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses

  • DSCR 7.45x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.0x over, self-financing at current rates

  • 46% cash flow margin — 46% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner

  • Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite

  • No lease obligation — asset-light model reduces fixed cost exposure

Quality of earnings — normalize before you trust the number:

  • [ ] Owner compensation: is market-rate replacement salary already subtracted from SDE?

  • [ ] One-time items: any non-recurring revenue (PPP, insurance claim, one-off contract) inflating the figure?

  • [ ] Personal expenses: vehicle, phone, travel, family payroll run through the business?

  • [ ] Capex: is equipment aged and likely to need replacement in years 1-3?

  • [ ] Working capital: what's the normalized WC requirement at closing?

The bull case: The niche is the moat. Commercial refrigeration gasket replacement is not a service any restaurant owner is going to DIY, and the pool of providers who specialize in it is thin. Every commercial kitchen — from hotel banquet operations to fast-casual chains — is a potential recurring account, and Orlando's hospitality density makes the route economics particularly attractive. The listing explicitly describes repeat service cycles and regional route structuring, which means a buyer isn't starting from scratch on logistics; the operational playbook is already sketched out. With a DSCR north of 7x, an SBA 7(a) deal here is about as lender-friendly as it gets, and the inclusion of full training means a buyer without refrigeration experience can get operational without a long runway.

The bear case: The field technicians doing specialized work are the core risk. If the technicians who know the routes, the clients, and the specific gasket replacement process walk out — or if the seller is the one doing most of the skilled work under the guise of 'management' — the business gets complicated fast. Before closing, a buyer needs to verify: who actually performs the services, what the employee tenure looks like, whether client relationships are tied to individuals or the business entity, and whether a non-solicitation agreement can be structured into the deal. A transition period of meaningful length (90 days minimum) should be non-negotiable in LOI.

Key questions for the first call:

  1. What's included in the stated cash flow — are owner salary, personal expenses, and one-time items already normalized out of SDE?

  2. What's the customer concentration? Does any single client represent >20% of revenue, and are contracts transferable to a new owner?

  3. Will key staff stay post-acquisition, and are any of them critical to operations or customer relationships?

  4. What does the trailing 3-year revenue trend look like — growing, flat, or declining — and what drove any significant year-over-year changes?

Next steps if you're interested:

  1. Request 3 years of tax returns and P&Ls — match them against the stated SDE

  2. Get a Preferred SBA Lender on the phone before submitting an LOI

  3. Schedule a call with the seller to work through the key questions above

  4. Sign the LOI only after financials verify and seller motivation is confirmed

Owner's Math: How to Calculate DSCR From a Listing Before You Talk to a Lender

Most buyers walk into a lender conversation without knowing whether their deal passes the most basic test. The lender knows in about four minutes. You should know before you call.

Debt Service Coverage Ratio is the number every SBA lender runs first. It tells them whether the business generates enough cash to cover the loan payment — with room to spare. The SBA's minimum is 1.25x. In practice, most lenders want to see 1.35x or higher before they get enthusiastic. Below 1.25x, you're not getting funded without a creative structure.

In plain English: DSCR is how many dollars of business cash flow you have for every dollar of annual debt payment. A 1.25x DSCR means the business produces $1.25 for every $1.00 it owes. The cushion above $1.00 is what makes lenders comfortable — and what keeps you solvent in a slow month.

The Formula

DSCR = Annual SDE ÷ Annual Debt Service

Annual debt service is your total principal + interest payments over 12 months. For an SBA 7(a) deal, that's typically a 10-year term at current prime-based rates — currently running around 10.5–11% on fully-funded deals (verify current WSJ Prime before closing).

Here's the calculation applied to two deals from this week:

Deal

Asking Price

Down (10%)

Loan Amount

Est. Annual Debt Service*

Disclosed SDE

DSCR

Mobile Drug Testing (Dallas, TX)

$369,200

$36,920

$332,280

~$53,600

$396,850

7.4x

Kitchen Equipment Maintenance (Tampa, FL)

$279,000

$27,900

$251,100

~$40,500

$295,200

7.3x

Estimated at 10.75%, 10-year term, fully amortizing. Verify with your lender.

Both deals clear the SBA floor by a wide margin. That's what sub-1x multiples look like under the hood — you're buying a dollar of earnings for less than a dollar, and the debt load is modest relative to cash flow.

What Good Looks Like vs. What Bad Looks Like

DSCR

What It Signals

Below 1.25x

Deal fails SBA underwriting as structured

1.25x–1.50x

Passes minimum; lender will scrutinize every add-back

1.50x–2.50x

Solid; lender has comfort; easier approval

3x+

Excellent; room for earnout, working capital line, or price negotiation

7x+ (like above)

The multiple is low for a reason — confirm revenue concentration and owner dependency before proceeding

A DSCR above 5x at a sub-1x asking multiple isn't a gift. It's a prompt to ask harder questions: why is the seller leaving so much on the table, and how much of that cash flow walks out with them?

What to Do With This

Before you submit an LOI: open a spreadsheet, plug in the asking price, assume a 10% down SBA structure, and calculate your annual debt service at current rates. Divide disclosed SDE by that number. If you're not above 1.35x, either the price needs to come down or you need to walk. Don't let a lender be the first person to tell you the math doesn't work.

Exit Scenarios: Buy a Route at Under 1x, Sell It at 2x — Here's the Timeline That Makes It Work

Here's a composite based on patterns we see across route-business transactions — and several of this week's deals fit the template almost exactly.

The Setup

A logistics manager in his mid-40s gets a severance package after his third reorg in six years. He's not broke — he's done. He doesn't want to build a startup. He wants cash flow he controls. He starts looking at route businesses: vending, drug testing, mobile maintenance. They look boring. That's the point.

He buys a mobile drug testing operation for $370,000 at just under 1x cash flow. The deal mirrors the multi-territory drug-testing operator we flag this week — near-identical units in Dallas, San Antonio, and Austin, all right around 0.93x on disclosed cash flow, of which we featured the Dallas listing. He puts $75,000 down, SBA 7(a) covers the rest at a 10-year term.

The Deal

He's not buying a job. He's buying a client list. The business has 40 B2B accounts — trucking companies, construction firms, a regional school district — on service contracts with annual renewal rates above 85%. The seller stays on for 60 days. He hires a part-time tech in month three. By month six, he's mostly managing, not driving.

Year one cash flow after debt service: roughly $180,000. Not a windfall, but it's real, recurring, and not correlated to whether the stock market is having a moment.

What Happened

Year two, he adds a second technician and pitches three regional logistics firms. Adds $80,000 in annualized revenue. Year three, he wins a state DOT contract. His cash flow is now running close to $300,000 annually. He's been in it 36 months and hasn't thought about a reorg since.

At month 42, a regional consolidator — one of the national testing-services rollups — calls. They're paying 2x–2.5x on drug testing operations with clean B2B books. He sells for $680,000 on trailing cash flow of roughly $290,000. After paying off the SBA balance (~$280,000 remaining), he clears somewhere north of $375,000 cash — plus the salary he drew the whole time.

When to Hold vs. When to Sell

The math that actually drives the decision:

Scenario

Buy Multiple

Sell Multiple

Hold Period

Annualized Return

Quick flip, no growth

0.93x

1.2x

18 months

Modest — debt service eats it

Operate + organic growth

0.93x

2.0x

3–4 years

Strong — this is the sweet spot

Over-hold, owner fatigue

0.93x

1.8x

6+ years

Multiple compression, key clients churn

The Jacksonville vending operation at 0.92x cash flow tells a similar story on the buy side. Vending multiples at exit trend higher when a buyer can demonstrate location density — same metro, clustered stops, minimal drive time. A scattered route is worth less than a tight one.

The Lesson

Route businesses are the most flipped acquisition category for a reason: the entry multiple is low, the cash flow is sticky, and the buyer pool at exit includes both individuals and aggregators. The hold period that maximizes return is usually 36–54 months — long enough to demonstrate growth to a strategic buyer, short enough that you haven't let the client list age.

This week: Pull up the Dallas drug testing listing and look at the B2B client concentration. That's your first due-diligence question on any route deal — and the answer determines whether you're building something sellable or just buying yourself a schedule.

Disclaimer: Nothing here is financial or legal advice. Always do your own due diligence. Verify all financial data with sellers and your advisors before making any offers.

The Exit Ramp is a weekly deal curation service for professionals exploring small business acquisition. We scan hundreds of listings so you don't have to.

To manage your subscription, visit your Beehiiv dashboard.

Reply

Avatar

or to participate