Across 12 states, 8,585 businesses were listed in our price band this week; we scanned 5,194 of them, averaging $304,791 — and the breadth of that number is worth sitting with for a moment, because it reflects a market where owners are listing at a pace that has more to do with demographics and exit timing than with distress. Florida is carrying the heaviest deal volume this week, consistent with where owner-operator retirement pressure tends to surface first. At $304,791 average asking, a buyer putting 10% down is working with an SBA-financeable entry point, which reframes the whole question of what it actually costs to move from employee to owner. The lead candidate this issue is a semi-passive healthy vending operation out of Philadelphia — Food & Beverage, asking $164,000 — a number that puts it well below the week's average and worth pulling apart to understand why.
THIS WEEK'S TOP DEALS
7 deals cleared our filters. Ranked by score.
Deal #1: HIGH-GROWTH PHILADELPHIA HEALTHY VENDING – SEMI-PASSIVE 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
PA · Food & Beverage
Asking: $164,000 | Revenue: $288,000 | Cash Flow: $185,000 Rev Multiple: 0.57x | CF Multiple: 0.89x | Score: 8.9/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
DSCR 7.82x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.3x over, self-financing at current rates
64% cash flow margin — 64% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition
A Philadelphia healthy vending route clearing $185K in cash flow on $288K in revenue — that 64% margin is not a typo. The business runs on a cloud-based inventory platform with each machine requiring roughly one weekly visit, which means the operational lift is closer to a side project than a job. At $164K asking and a sub-1x cash flow multiple, the financing math is almost embarrassingly favorable; SBA debt service would be covered many times over at current rates. The catch to investigate: vending businesses are only as good as their location contracts, so confirming the terms and renewal rights on those Philly placements is your first due diligence call.
Deal #2: LUCRATIVE VENDING MACHINE BIZ - GREAT MARGINS 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
OH · Food & Beverage
Asking: $159,000 | Revenue: $273,000 | Cash Flow: $180,000 Rev Multiple: 0.58x | CF Multiple: 0.88x | Score: 8.9/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
DSCR 7.85x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.3x over, self-financing at current rates
66% cash flow margin — 66% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition
A Columbus-based vending route built around healthy snacks and touchscreen combo machines in high-traffic locations — 66 cents of every revenue dollar reaches the owner, which is an unusually clean margin structure for a physical-asset business. At 0.88x cash flow and $159K asking, the math is hard to argue with. One flag worth raising before you get excited: the listing simultaneously claims this is 'not part of a national franchise' and is listed by Franchise Ally, LLC — that contradiction deserves a direct answer before you proceed. The operational pitch (roughly one hour of maintenance per machine per week, cloud-based inventory tracking) is plausible for a well-run route, but verifying actual machine count, location contracts, and whether those location agreements transfer is the real due diligence here.
Deal #3: PREVENTATIVE PROPERTY CARE SERVICE 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
MO · Home Services
Asking: $199,900 | Revenue: $688,082 | Cash Flow: $243,340 Rev Multiple: 0.29x | CF Multiple: 0.82x | Score: 8.8/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.29x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 8.44x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.8x over, self-financing at current rates
35% cash flow margin — 35% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk
A recurring home maintenance business in Saint Louis County priced at 0.82x cash flow — one of the sharpest multiples you'll see on a service business with documented financials. The model is built around bundled annual appointments that roll roof checks, appliances, water heaters, and filters into a single coordinated visit, which means predictable scheduling for the operator and high retention from homeowners who've outsourced their annual to-do list. At $199,900 with $243K in cash flow, the down payment is recovered in under a year — the math here is almost embarrassingly good. No red flags from the scoring pipeline, which at this price warrants genuine urgency.
Deal #4: COMMERCIAL CLEANING COMPANY IN METRO ST LOUIS 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
MO · Cleaning
Asking: $550,000 | Revenue: $1,495,654 | Cash Flow: $610,530 Rev Multiple: 0.37x | CF Multiple: 0.90x | Score: 8.8/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.37x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 7.70x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.2x over, self-financing at current rates
41% cash flow margin — 41% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk
A Metro St. Louis commercial cleaning operation with 39 employees, long-term contracts, and $610K in documented cash flow — asking $550K. That's 0.9x cash flow for a business generating 41 cents of owner earnings on every revenue dollar, which is a margin profile you rarely see outside software. The retiring owner cites steadily renewing contracts and a $175K equipment package included in the price, so you're not inheriting a spreadsheet — you're inheriting a workforce and a client roster already showing up Monday morning.
Deal #5: RESIDENTIAL HOME CLEANING SERVICES BUSINESS 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
PA · Cleaning
Asking: $164,500 | Revenue: $621,938 | Cash Flow: $206,174 Rev Multiple: 0.26x | CF Multiple: 0.80x | Score: 8.7/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.26x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 8.69x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 7.0x over, self-financing at current rates
33% cash flow margin — 33% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk
A Pittsburgh residential cleaning business doing $622K in revenue and $206K in cash flow — priced at $164,500. That's 0.26x revenue and 0.8x cash flow, which means the asking price is covered by less than a year of earnings before debt service. The recurring client base (weekly, bi-weekly, and monthly plans) and team-based routing structure mean a buyer is acquiring a system, not just a client list — this one is operationally transferable in a way that a solo-operator cleaning business usually isn't.
Deal #6: OWNER FINAN. ABSENTEE-RUN BREAKFAST BIZ $50K DOWN 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
PA · Food & Beverage
Asking: $100,000 | Revenue: $482,667 | Cash Flow: $129,372 Rev Multiple: 0.21x | CF Multiple: 0.77x | Score: 8.7/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.21x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 8.97x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 7.2x over, self-financing at current rates
27% cash margin — above average for service businesses in this price range
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
Operates without owner's daily presence — lower key-person risk at transition
A franchise breakfast spot in a Northeast Philly shopping center, absentee-run, capped at a 9 AM–4 PM operating window, and priced at $100K with seller financing covering half. At 0.21x revenue and 0.77x cash flow, you are essentially buying the cash flow stream for less than one year's earnings — the furniture and fixtures alone are appraised at $90K. The after-hours event rental adds a second revenue layer that most buyers will undervalue. Two years old is young for a franchise resale, and the family health reason for selling warrants a direct conversation about whether the absentee structure is genuinely baked in or dependent on one stabilizing relationship.
Deal #7: REDUCED! POOL SERVICE ROUTE IN VOLUSIA COUNTY
FL · Home Services
Asking: $141,450 | Revenue: $208,940 | Cash Flow: $158,018 Rev Multiple: 0.68x | CF Multiple: 0.90x | Score: 8.3/10
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Green Flags:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
DSCR 7.75x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 6.2x over, self-financing at current rates
76% cash flow margin — 76% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Revenue predictable via contracts or maintenance programs — reduces first-year collection risk
112 residential accounts across Port Orange, Ormond Beach, Ponce Inlet, New Smyrna Beach, and Daytona Beach Shores — all on monthly recurring billing, all serviced Monday through Friday on a defined route. At 0.9x cash flow, this is priced below the annual earnings it generates, which is rare even in the pool route category. The seller's explicit 'no SBA, no seller financing' stance means you need cash or an alternative structure lined up before you call, but for a buyer who can close without leverage, this is a clean acquisition of a proven income stream with a 5-year non-compete attached. Worth noting: the listing states the business has been operating for 5+ years — in coastal Florida, that route longevity is the real asset.
MARKET PULSE — Week of August 07, 2026
8,585 businesses were listed in our price band across 12 states this week. 5,407 of them (63%) published both price and profit — the only ones that can be scored. We feature 7.
The inventory:
Average asking price: $304,791 | Median: $250,000
Scanned 5,194 of the 5,407 scoreable listings (96%); the credibility screen then removed 349 — 6 non-acquisition (franchise-development & recruitment ads), 136 licensure-locked, 207 implausible financials
Price distribution: 39% under $200K · 34% $200–400K · 16% $400–600K · 11% over $600K
Where the deals are:
Florida led with 1513 listings, followed by Texas (753), New York (646)
Geographic spread was broad this week, with inventory across multiple regions. Sun Belt markets remain the most active, but deals are surfacing in secondary markets that are often less competitive for qualified buyers.
Deal quality this week:
Best credible multiple after screening: 0.50x (meaning under 1 year to pay back the purchase price from cash flow alone)
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
Strong week for deal quality — the top 7 averaged 8.7/10 on our scoring model. A high score flags a candidate worth a first call, not a confirmed buy — verify each one's numbers before you move.
One thing to watch: Three of the seven featured deals this week are vending or micro-food businesses — two vending routes (Philadelphia and Columbus) plus an absentee breakfast spot in Northeast Philly — and all three are priced under $165K with semi-passive or absentee pitches front and center. That clustering isn't random: this is the price band where owner-operator burnout deals tend to concentrate, and 'semi-passive' is often the listing language that shows up when the current owner has already mentally exited. The thing to probe specifically on all three is operator dependency that the financials won't show you: Who actually manages the machine restocking schedule or opens the breakfast spot each morning, and what does that person cost to replace? On the vending routes in particular, this week's prior context is still relevant — location contract assignability is the gating question — but the additional wrinkle with the Columbus deal is geography: Ohio doesn't have Florida's density of captive-audience locations (hospitals, universities, office parks), so ask for a full location list and map it before you model any revenue assumption. If you're comparing the two vending routes head to head, Philadelphia's healthcare and university corridor gives it a structural location advantage worth more than the $5K asking price difference suggests.
THE WATCHLIST
What's become of the deals we've featured before.
⚠️ Portable Storage And Moving Services Business — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #001).
THE DEAL BREAKDOWN
Profitable Kitchen Equipment Maintenance Company With Expansion Potential
FL · Home Services
This week we dissect one deal in depth — chosen for what it teaches, not its rank in this week's list — Score: 8.3/10. Here's everything you need to decide if it's worth pursuing: the numbers, the financing structure, what to verify in due diligence, and the bull and bear cases.
The numbers at a glance:
Asking price: $279,000
Revenue: $720,000
Cash flow: $295,200
The SBA financing structure:
Down payment (10%): $27,900 — what you need out of pocket at close
SBA 7(a) loan: $251,100 at ~10.25%, 10-year term
Monthly debt service: $3,353
Monthly take-home after debt service: $21,247
Annual take-home: $254,962
Cash-on-cash return: 914%
Screening criteria:
Criterion | Target | Actual | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
CF multiple | <3.0x | 0.95x | Pass |
Revenue multiple | <2.5x | 0.39x | Pass |
DSCR (SBA 1.25x floor) | ≥1.25x | 7.34x | Pass |
Cash margin | ≥15% | 41% | Pass |
Years in business | ≥5 | N/A | N/A |
Financials disclosed | Full | Full | Pass |
Verdict: Strong Candidate — Verify First — the lender math works; a sub-1x price is a flag to verify the earnings, not a confirmed steal.
A cash-flow multiple under 1.0x means the ask is less than a single year of stated earnings — treat it as a flag to verify the numbers, not a confirmed steal.
What's working for this deal:
Down payment covered by less than one year of cash flow
Priced at 0.39x revenue — deep discount to comparable service businesses
DSCR 7.34x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 5.9x over, self-financing at current rates
41% cash flow margin — 41% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Quality of earnings — normalize before you trust the number:
[ ] Owner compensation: is market-rate replacement salary already subtracted from SDE?
[ ] One-time items: any non-recurring revenue (PPP, insurance claim, one-off contract) inflating the figure?
[ ] Personal expenses: vehicle, phone, travel, family payroll run through the business?
[ ] Capex: is equipment aged and likely to need replacement in years 1-3?
[ ] Working capital: what's the normalized WC requirement at closing?
The bull case: The recurring nature of commercial kitchen compliance work is the core thesis. Gaskets wear out, strip curtains get replaced, cutting boards get dinged — this is maintenance that commercial kitchens are often legally or contractually required to perform, which means the revenue base isn't discretionary. The listing describes national vendor partnerships already in place, giving a buyer distribution relationships they didn't have to build. For someone coming out of operations, supply chain, or facilities management, this is a business where process discipline and vendor relationship management translate directly into margin protection.
The bear case: The listing describes this as home-based and technology-supported, which raises a legitimate question about how much of the client base and vendor network is tied to the current owner personally. In a compliance-driven service business, clients often develop loyalty to the individual showing up — not the brand. Before closing, a buyer should negotiate a meaningful transition period, map which contracts are transferable and on what terms, and understand whether the 'growing network of national vendor partnerships' is documented in writing or lives in the seller's phone contacts.
Key questions for the first call:
What's included in the stated cash flow — are owner salary, personal expenses, and one-time items already normalized out of SDE?
What's the customer concentration? Does any single client represent >20% of revenue, and are contracts transferable to a new owner?
Will key staff stay post-acquisition, and are any of them critical to operations or customer relationships?
What does the trailing 3-year revenue trend look like — growing, flat, or declining — and what drove any significant year-over-year changes?
Next steps if you're interested:
Request 3 years of tax returns and P&Ls — match them against the stated SDE
Get a Preferred SBA Lender on the phone before submitting an LOI
Schedule a call with the seller to work through the key questions above
Sign the LOI only after financials verify and seller motivation is confirmed
Valuation Clinic
Why Vending Routes Price Below 1x — And What the Gap Reveals
Sub-1x cash flow multiples look like obvious buys. They're not always wrong, but they're never accidental. This week's two vending deals — the Philadelphia healthy vending route at 0.89x and the Columbus operation at 0.88x — sit close enough together that the delta looks like noise. It isn't.
The SDE Problem Route Buyers Miss
Most acquisition valuations start with SDE: net profit plus owner compensation plus discretionary add-backs. For an operating business with employees, SDE and EBITDA track reasonably close once you normalize owner salary.
Routes are different. In a vending route, the "owner compensation" baked into SDE often includes the hours the owner physically drives, restocks, and services machines — labor that a buyer must either replicate personally or hire out. A route generating $185,000 in reported cash flow might carry $40,000–$60,000 of implicit owner labor that never appears as a W-2 expense. Strip that out and your EBITDA looks materially different from the SDE headline.
This is the conversion buyers miss. Before you evaluate the multiple, ask: what does this cash flow assume the owner is doing, and what would it cost to hire that done?
What Actually Drives the Multiple in Route Businesses
Factor | Multiple Expander | Multiple Compressor |
|---|---|---|
Location contracts | Long-term, written, transferable | Month-to-month or handshake agreements |
Route density | Tight geography, low drive time per stop | Sprawling territory, high fuel/time cost |
Machine ownership | Buyer acquires owned machines outright | Leased machines or aged fleet needing replacement |
Concentration | 20+ accounts, no single account >15% | 3–5 anchor accounts |
Product type | Healthy/specialty (higher margin per unit) | Commodity snacks (margin compressed by supplier) |
The Philadelphia route's healthy-vending positioning likely supports slightly better unit economics — which explains why it's priced fractionally higher than Columbus despite similar cash flow. But "healthy vending" also means more complex restocking, shorter shelf life, and clients who care about product freshness. That's operational risk that doesn't show up in the multiple.
The Lender's View
SBA lenders look at DSCR — typically requiring 1.25x coverage after debt service. At 0.89x asking price with SBA financing (10-year term — note: the Deal Breakdown elsewhere in this issue uses ~10.25%, which would put annual debt service on $164,000 closer to $26,400; verify the current rate with your lender), your annual debt service depends heavily on the rate assumption. At the rates cited in the Deal Breakdown, that leaves roughly $158,600 to cover debt service and owner draw. DSCR is comfortable — on paper. But if the real labor-adjusted EBITDA is $130,000 instead of $185,000, you're suddenly underwriting a different business.
SBA will also want to see that location contracts are assignable. If the route's anchor locations are verbal agreements, expect lender hesitation or a seller-note requirement to bridge the risk.
What to Do With This
Pull the location list and ask for the contract terms on each stop before you go further. If more than 30% of revenue sits in verbal or month-to-month agreements, price accordingly — not at the asking multiple. Then reconstruct cash flow stripping out owner hours at a market labor rate. Whatever survives that test is what you're actually buying.
Sector Scan
Florida isn't overrepresented in the deal flow this week by accident. Two of the eight US deals — both pool service routes in Port Orange — are textbook examples of what's happening in the state right now: retiring operators, route-based businesses with transferable customer lists, and sellers who've had a very good run and want out cleanly.
Here's what's driving the supply.
Why FL deal volume is elevated
Three forces are converging. First, Florida's population boom of the last five years created a wave of service demand that allowed small operators to grow fast — and now those operators are looking at a solid exit number and deciding it's time. Second, Florida has no state income tax, which means sellers keep more of their proceeds than counterparts in New York or California. That makes the decision to sell cleaner — there's no state capital gains hit softening the urgency. Third, the age curve. Florida's small business base skews older. A lot of these businesses were built in the '90s and early 2000s by operators who are now in their 60s and have nobody to hand them to.
What FL includes for acquisition purposes
For buyers, "Florida businesses" is not one market. Think in sub-sectors:
Route-based home services — pool cleaning, pest control, lawn maintenance, pressure washing
Tourism-adjacent services — cleaning companies, property management, light hospitality support
Healthcare-adjacent — home health aides, senior care, medical transport
Trade contractors — HVAC, plumbing, electrical serving the residential renovation wave
Why it works for buyers
Factor | Why FL scores well |
|---|---|
Recession resistance | Route services and senior care are need-based, not discretionary |
Transferability | Customer-contract routes transfer well — recurring revenue is documented |
SBA friendliness | Service businesses with low equipment dependency tend to clear SBA underwriting |
Labor market | Competitive, but the sunbelt population inflow keeps the applicant pool functional |
What to watch for
Geographic saturation in South Florida. Miami-Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach have high deal multiples and buyer competition. You are rarely the only bidder. Volusia County (where both Port Orange pool routes sit this week) is a different story — mid-market, less crowded.
Tourism dependency. Any business with meaningful revenue tied to seasonal visitors carries concentration risk. Ask for monthly revenue breakdowns, not just annualized cash flow.
Insurance costs. Florida property insurance has been in crisis. Service businesses that work on or around residential property can face liability insurance increases that compress margins fast. Get current certificates and ask what they paid two years ago.
Sub-markets worth watching
Central Florida (Orlando MSA), the Space Coast, and the I-4 corridor from Daytona to Tampa are generating deal flow without South Florida's pricing premium. Both Port Orange routes this week are priced at 0.9x cash flow — that's attractive for a recurring-revenue route business in a growing metro.
The honest caveat
Florida deal quality varies enormously and the state's broker ecosystem includes listings that conflate owner compensation with profit. Run the SDE reconstruction carefully. If a seller is normalizing away a salary they were actually working 50 hours a week for, the "passive" story evaporates fast.
Pull the last three years of bank statements before you fall in love with a Florida number.
Disclaimer: Nothing here is financial or legal advice. Always do your own due diligence. Verify all financial data with sellers and your advisors before making any offers.
The Exit Ramp is a weekly deal curation service for professionals exploring small business acquisition. We scan hundreds of listings so you don't have to.
To manage your subscription, visit your Beehiiv dashboard.